St. Thomas Residential School
The Marthoma Church Educational Society
Thiruvananthapuram
Quality Education for next generation  

News & Events

 
ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements
============

St. Thomas Residential School –
Primary Section

• Sreehari.S of IV C has secured 14th Rank in State II level Maths Talent Search Examination 2013-’14 conducted by Kerala Ganitha Sasthra Parishad

• The following students are the Class toppers of the International English Olympiad conducted during the academic year 2013-‘14
1. Gauthamy.G.Naiir - I Rank
2. Anagha Sunish - II Rank
3. Anupam Hari - III Rank

• In the International Maths Olympiad conducted during the year 2013-’14 the following students are the State Toppers
1. Vivek.S - III Rank
2. Sreehari.S - IX Rank
3. Nandagopal Ravi - 54th Rank
4. N.Nandakishore - 70th Rank

• Bhaumik Karun of III A has won First Place in All Kerala Mini Tennis Championship 2014. He is the winner of Under Six Singles.

• In the IEO conducted during the academic year 2013-’14 the following students are State Toppers.

1. Gauthamy.G.Nair - I Rank
2. Anagha Sunish - 13th Rank
3. Swetha Honey - 19th Rank
4. Alvin John Thomas - 23rd Rank

• In the KTA TTC Mini Tennis Open Tournament 2014, Harisankar of III D was the winner of Under 8 Singles

• Sneha Senadipan of II A secured I position in the Kerala Kaumudi Magic State KUTTIKOOTTAM Colouring / Drawing competition.

• In the painting competition conducted by SBT of Travancore Arya Nandana’s ( of IV A) painting was selected and printed in the Onam Greeting Card

• Govind Krishnan of II C has secured 2nd prizre in the Chess Tournament by Anand Chess Academy in the Under 8 category.

• Haridra G.D participated in Rollar Skating competition conducted by Keral Rollar Skating . She got 2nd prize for Ring I, II, III

• 15 students participated in the Marathon Race conducted by Trivandrum International School in connection with the awareness of Child Obesity on 1st November 2014.

• Kalesh K.N of Std. IV E secured II position in the painting competition conducted by DC books in connection with their Book Fair and Exhibition.

• Arya Nandana of IV A received the following prizes in various competitions.

* II prize in the Pencil drawing competition at District level hald by Forest and Wild Life Department as the part of Wild life week celebration

* 1st Prize in the painting competition conducted by SANGA SAMSKARA’ , Kerala NGO Union.

* 2nd prize in the painting competition conducted by ‘BALAGOKULAM”
? 2nd prize in the painting competition organized by ‘Mathrubhumi-Vidya-VKC Junior’.

* 3rd prize in the painting competition conducted by SBT Kesari Memorial Journalist Trust.

• Vivek.S of Class IV B won the 2nd Runner Up prize in the National Abacus Competition held at Bangalore on 23rd November 2014.

• Sania Babu of IV C won the 3rd Runner up prize in the above competition



ACHIEVEMENTS



ACHIEVEMENTS



ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements
RANK HOLDERS ISC/ICSE( STATE LEVEL)
ISC-SCIENCE
DAISY MONICA ROY - FIRST RANK
NIRANJANA PRASANNA KUMAR – FIRST RANK
ASHOK SURESH DAS – SECOND RANK
ABHISHEK S NAIR – THIRD RANK
ISC-COMMERCE
POOJA PADMAKUMAR – SECOND RANK
ICSE
MATHEW PHILIP – THIRD RANK (585/600)
OLYMPIADS
Achievements
T.Pauline Mathew of class XI won the FIRST PRIZE in ISC/ICSE level Albert Barrow creative writing competition.
Vishnu Priya Vijayan of class VIII won the following prizes:
i) FIRST PRIZE in Malayalam and English Elocution, Essay competition for the Art and Literary Competition organized by Kerala Vellala Mahasabha.
ii) FIRST RANK (School and State Level) in National Cyber Olympiad (First Level)
Aravind Anand and Neil Zachariah of class XI won the SECOND PRIZE and a cash award of Rs.3000 in ENQUIRE QUIZ conducted by NIT, Calicut. They also won the THIRD PRIZE and a cash award of Rs.1000 at UTSUK-14, a science quiz hosted by IISER and CET.
S. Adithya Krishna of class IX won the FIRST prize in Elocution (English) competition conducted by Holy Angels Higher Secondary School.
Anjana Raju of Class VIII won the FIRST prize in the English Essay competition conducted by Department of soil survey and conservation, Government of Kerala. She also won
i) FIRST PRIZE in painting competition conducted by Desiya Malayala Vedi
ii) THIRD PRIZE in water color competition conducted by traditional arts and cultural society.
iii) THIRD PRIZE in pencil drawing conducted by traditional arts and cultural society.



ST THOMAS RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL

ST.THOMAS WINS LAURELS ONCE AGAIN
=================================

• “Education Word” has ranked St Thomas Residential School 2nd amongst all the Co-Educational Schools in Kerala and 23rd at the National level. It is for the fourth consecutive year that the school has got this ranking.

• Based on the results obtained by our students at the Board Examinations conducted by the Council for Indian School Certificate Examination (CISCE), St Thomas Residential School is among the top 100 ICSE / ISC schools in India and it has been ranked 12th at the ICSE (X) 2014 Exams and 18th at the ISC (XII) 2014 Exams at the National level. This is a very creditable achievement.



1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...